Privacy policy and data protection

Data protection

Chiltern Citizens Advice Bureau complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act“). For the purposes of ‘the Act’ the members of the Citizens Advice service are Data Controllers in common.

A data controller is someone who is responsible for your data and who must make sure that your data is processed in accordance with the law. For example, they are responsible for making sure that the information held about you is accurate and is kept secure. As data controllers in common the members of the Citizens Advice service are jointly responsible for your data.

The Citizens Advice service is committed to safeguarding your privacy, while providing a high quality of service. The Citizens Advice service will treat your personal information as confidential and your details will not be given or sold to anyone. We will use the information collected online to help us understand more about how our site is used by visitors, and to develop and enhance our services to you.

Your personal information

When you provide us with personal information, for example, when using the email advice service, we take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely from the time we receive it. Chiltern Citizens Advice Bureau makes every effort to ensure the security and integrity of emails on our systems. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information after we’ve received it, Chiltern Citizens Advice Bureau cannot ensure or guarantee the security of information when it is being transmitted.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we need your consent to store your personal details. By using our email advice service, you agree to the following statement: “I give my consent for the Citizens Advice service to process and use my personal information. I understand that this information will be kept confidential to the Citizens Advice service”.

Note: This privacy policy only covers this website www.chilterncab.org.uk; other websites linked from this website are not covered by this policy. Once you have accessed another website via one of our links you will be subject to the security and privacy policy of that site.

Email confidentiality

Email

Citizens Advice will return information to the email address of the sender only.  If an email from Citizens Advice contains sensitive personal data about you, Citizens Advice will only send with your consent and will protect it by encrypting it. It is the sole responsibility of the sender to secure the privacy of this correspondence.

Emails from Citizens Advice may be confidential and are intended solely for the use of the individual to whom they are addressed. If you are not the intended recipient of this email, you must neither take any action based upon its contents, nor copy or show it to anyone. Please contact the sender if you believe you have received this email in error.

If you are concerned about confidentiality then please contact us by phone or in person.

 

 

Can I withhold my consent?

Yes. Contact us by phone or in person instead.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information after we have received it, Citizens Advice cannot ensure or guarantee the security of information when it is being transmitted.

Complaints

Chiltern CAB has a complaints handling procedure. You can request a copy of the complaints leaflet to be emailed or posted to you.

 

 

NEXT STEPS >>>

We want to make it as easy for you as possible. Just choose the way you would like to communicate and click for details.

phone
emergency
email
advice-online
dropin
advice-in-another-language

 

NEWS >>>

This area is full of news from our local and national offices.

NATIONAL Citizens Adviceline
0344 245 1289
WE have HELPED:
"I was so worried about everything but now I feel there is light at the end of the tunnel."